PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Campbelltown crime statistics

6,647 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 2.5% versus 2024 (6,482 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 401 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 16,577).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
7,684
2021
8,122
2022
8,092
2023
7,988
2024
6,482
2025
6,647

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

76

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 59

Motor vehicle theft

86

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 60

Steal from motor vehicle

138

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 117

Malicious damage

270

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 259

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Campbelltown by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Transport regulatory offences2,6692,3802,026
Theft1,2481,3751,200
Against justice procedures1,0121,1182,513
Assault459518411
Malicious damage to property270284259
Intimidation, stalking and harassment265274242
Drug offences263171221
Disorderly conduct12193115
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences1119483
Sexual offences888479
Other offences7251257
Pornography offences1826
Robbery16715
Arson131211
Liquor offences131318
Other offences against the person566
Blackmail and extortion302
Abduction and kidnapping101
Homicide000

Campbelltown at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

16,577

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 3/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$390/wk

2021

Household income

$1,432/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Campbelltown

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Campbelltown?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Campbelltown addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.