PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Young crime statistics

1,208 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 1.5% versus 2024 (1,190 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 114 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 10,610).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,202
2021
978
2022
1,164
2023
1,133
2024
1,190
2025
1,208

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

20

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 21

Motor vehicle theft

15

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 17

Steal from motor vehicle

22

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 22

Malicious damage

96

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 102

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Young by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures212262193
Theft209190196
Drug offences154150130
Assault138144159
Intimidation, stalking and harassment133153141
Malicious damage to property9683102
Disorderly conduct616059
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences534039
Sexual offences473333
Liquor offences361824
Other offences353739
Arson22611
Pornography offences694
Blackmail and extortion501
Coercive Control121
Betting and gaming offences000
Other offences against the person032
Robbery001
Transport regulatory offences000

Young at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

10,610

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$250/wk

2021

Household income

$1,157/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Young

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Young?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Young addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.