PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Wyong crime statistics

2,618 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 17.0% versus 2024 (2,237 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 578 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 4,530).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,861
2021
2,022
2022
1,912
2023
1,781
2024
2,237
2025
2,618

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

28

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 24

Motor vehicle theft

23

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 18

Steal from motor vehicle

43

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 40

Malicious damage

126

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 117

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Wyong by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures743650556
Transport regulatory offences729526427
Theft313248280
Assault176200172
Intimidation, stalking and harassment155206163
Drug offences14388141
Malicious damage to property126128117
Sexual offences615142
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences484040
Disorderly conduct454648
Other offences332389
Arson1659
Robbery1568
Other offences against the person81415
Pornography offences312
Blackmail and extortion201
Abduction and kidnapping101
Liquor offences155
Homicide000

Wyong at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

4,530

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$350/wk

2021

Household income

$1,096/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Wyong

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Wyong?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Wyong addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.