PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Woy Woy crime statistics

1,723 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 3.5% versus 2024 (1,785 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 156 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 11,072).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,828
2021
2,162
2022
1,741
2023
2,058
2024
1,785
2025
1,723

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

23

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 30

Motor vehicle theft

20

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 19

Steal from motor vehicle

40

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 45

Malicious damage

133

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 141

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Woy Woy by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures412394386
Transport regulatory offences349440453
Theft283306313
Assault181164173
Malicious damage to property133130141
Intimidation, stalking and harassment121120118
Drug offences666076
Other offences5053110
Sexual offences423632
Disorderly conduct322437
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences283226
Arson799
Robbery775
Other offences against the person434
Pornography offences422
Abduction and kidnapping100
Blackmail and extortion121
Coercive Control100
Liquor offences137
Betting and gaming offences000
Homicide000

Woy Woy at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

11,072

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$380/wk

2021

Household income

$1,151/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Woy Woy

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Woy Woy?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Woy Woy addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.