PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Woree crime statistics

956 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 4.5% versus 2024 (1,001 incidents), across all 17 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 186 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 5,127).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,111
2023
1,176
2024
1,001
2025
956

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

115

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 158

Motor vehicle theft

33

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 43

Other theft

187

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 272

Property damage

102

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 99

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Woree by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)187241272
Assault160138148
Traffic and Related Offences126107115
Unlawful Entry115150158
Drug Offences1006284
Other Property Damage10010797
Good Order Offences423942
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle334243
Trespassing and Vagrancy201514
Other Offences Against the Person182114
Fraud142420
Robbery131212
Miscellaneous Offences91823
Weapons Act Offences91811
Handling Stolen Goods779
Arson2—2
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)1—1

Woree at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

5,127

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$440/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,152/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Woree?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Woree addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.