PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Woolloongabba crime statistics

2,187 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 4.4% versus 2024 (2,094 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 252 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 8,687).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,874
2023
2,060
2024
2,094
2025
2,187

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

242

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 241

Motor vehicle theft

65

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 64

Other theft

713

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 734

Property damage

142

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 131

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Woolloongabba by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)713786734
Drug Offences370248279
Unlawful Entry242232241
Good Order Offences148141134
Assault143151123
Other Property Damage139154129
Traffic and Related Offences128104103
Fraud86115117
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle655664
Weapons Act Offences391428
Handling Stolen Goods382034
Trespassing and Vagrancy282625
Other Offences Against the Person171516
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)975
Miscellaneous Offences988
Robbery91511
Arson322
Other Homicide1—1
Homicide (Murder)0—0

Woolloongabba at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

8,687

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 10/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$500/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,863/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Woolloongabba?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Woolloongabba addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.