PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Wollongong crime statistics

5,473 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 7.3% versus 2024 (5,905 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 268 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 20,446).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
5,858
2021
6,074
2022
6,075
2023
6,027
2024
5,905
2025
5,473

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

98

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 102

Motor vehicle theft

59

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 57

Steal from motor vehicle

139

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 170

Malicious damage

259

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 278

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Wollongong by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft1,3961,4851,409
Against justice procedures1,1211,4701,344
Transport regulatory offences1,0008651,021
Drug offences565530500
Assault363387389
Malicious damage to property259295278
Intimidation, stalking and harassment195214184
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences171145152
Disorderly conduct121163146
Sexual offences1029883
Other offences6796234
Liquor offences62114125
Other offences against the person16910
Robbery151112
Arson8811
Blackmail and extortion886
Pornography offences353
Homicide111
Abduction and kidnapping001
Coercive Control010

Wollongong at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

20,446

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 7/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$410/wk

2021

Household income

$1,549/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Wollongong

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Wollongong?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Wollongong addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.