PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

West End - Brisbane crime statistics

1,660 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 14.1% versus 2024 (1,932 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 113 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 14,730).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,388
2023
1,572
2024
1,932
2025
1,660

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

284

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 285

Motor vehicle theft

83

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 66

Other theft

588

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 598

Property damage

109

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 117

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in West End - Brisbane by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)588744598
Unlawful Entry284262285
Drug Offences145154130
Good Order Offences117135112
Assault11212998
Other Property Damage108165115
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle838166
Fraud548889
Trespassing and Vagrancy434029
Handling Stolen Goods423436
Traffic and Related Offences263528
Other Offences Against the Person181515
Weapons Act Offences161815
Miscellaneous Offences1189
Robbery91510
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)244
Arson152
Homicide (Murder)1—0
Other Homicide0—0

West End - Brisbane at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

14,730

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 10/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$450/wk

2021

Household income

$2,114/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Looking at property in West End - Brisbane?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search West End - Brisbane addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.