PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Warwick crime statistics

1,183 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 1.6% versus 2024 (1,202 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 96 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 12,294).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,432
2023
1,212
2024
1,202
2025
1,183

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

69

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 97

Motor vehicle theft

21

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 31

Other theft

184

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 221

Property damage

92

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 110

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Warwick by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Traffic and Related Offences235236236
Drug Offences203171182
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)184200221
Good Order Offences124132132
Assault110112104
Other Property Damage88118104
Unlawful Entry697397
Weapons Act Offences412133
Fraud223237
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle212831
Miscellaneous Offences202317
Trespassing and Vagrancy191517
Handling Stolen Goods1859
Other Offences Against the Person172524
Arson417
Robbery444
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)365
Stock Related Offences1—1

Warwick at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

12,294

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$465/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,035/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Warwick?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Warwick addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.