PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Tweed Heads crime statistics

2,073 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 9.3% versus 2024 (1,896 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 226 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 9,176).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,534
2021
1,724
2022
1,790
2023
1,774
2024
1,896
2025
2,073

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

21

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 34

Motor vehicle theft

42

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 41

Steal from motor vehicle

71

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 65

Malicious damage

94

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 108

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Tweed Heads by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft585501478
Against justice procedures553505489
Other offences278147226
Drug offences170206157
Assault134148152
Disorderly conduct1086468
Malicious damage to property94149108
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences584650
Intimidation, stalking and harassment506773
Sexual offences283028
Arson332
Other offences against the person313
Pornography offences301
Liquor offences2189
Robbery265
Blackmail and extortion101
Transport regulatory offences141
Abduction and kidnapping010
Betting and gaming offences000

Tweed Heads at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

9,176

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 3/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$403/wk

2021

Household income

$1,138/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Tweed Heads

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Tweed Heads?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Tweed Heads addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.