PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Taree crime statistics

3,061 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 12.7% versus 2024 (3,505 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 183 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 16,715).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,826
2021
3,371
2022
3,054
2023
3,260
2024
3,505
2025
3,061

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

98

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 173

Motor vehicle theft

39

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 55

Steal from motor vehicle

57

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 94

Malicious damage

292

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 333

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Taree by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures731863679
Theft682883924
Assault408479386
Intimidation, stalking and harassment304316258
Malicious damage to property292318333
Drug offences267237259
Sexual offences107119110
Disorderly conduct9211691
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences676473
Other offences506084
Arson231720
Other offences against the person1589
Pornography offences877
Liquor offences666
Robbery578
Abduction and kidnapping221
Blackmail and extortion111
Coercive Control100
Homicide000
Transport regulatory offences021

Taree at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

16,715

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$289/wk

2021

Household income

$968/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Taree

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Taree?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Taree addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.