PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Sydney crime statistics

8,685 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents were steady versus 2024, across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 521 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 16,667).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
9,657
2021
11,135
2022
9,316
2023
9,029
2024
8,647
2025
8,685

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

6

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 10

Motor vehicle theft

60

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 35

Steal from motor vehicle

73

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 68

Malicious damage

408

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 371

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Sydney by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft3,1883,0412,886
Assault1,0821,0911,012
Drug offences776846865
Against justice procedures707697740
Disorderly conduct552518524
Transport regulatory offences468633753
Malicious damage to property408380371
Intimidation, stalking and harassment357333347
Other offences348278945
Liquor offences336321479
Sexual offences215233193
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences172188175
Robbery485541
Other offences against the person101314
Blackmail and extortion977
Pornography offences343
Abduction and kidnapping232
Arson254
Betting and gaming offences101
Coercive Control100
Homicide011

Sydney at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

16,667

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 10/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$600/wk

2021

Household income

$2,227/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Sydney

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Sydney?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Sydney addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.