PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Surry Hills crime statistics

4,015 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 8.8% versus 2024 (3,691 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 254 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 15,828).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
4,555
2021
4,442
2022
3,869
2023
4,177
2024
3,691
2025
4,015

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

75

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 66

Motor vehicle theft

50

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 29

Steal from motor vehicle

99

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 104

Malicious damage

190

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 197

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Surry Hills by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft1,1171,0601,093
Against justice procedures810881834
Drug offences663473628
Assault421345363
Disorderly conduct207128184
Malicious damage to property190208197
Intimidation, stalking and harassment157168146
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences1188994
Sexual offences939170
Liquor offences686298
Other offences6759196
Transport regulatory offences558094
Robbery273120
Blackmail and extortion886
Other offences against the person636
Arson534
Pornography offences203
Coercive Control100
Abduction and kidnapping021
Betting and gaming offences000

Surry Hills at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

15,828

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 10/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$550/wk

2021

Household income

$2,308/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Surry Hills

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Surry Hills?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Surry Hills addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.