PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Surfers Paradise crime statistics

6,786 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 6.9% versus 2024 (7,288 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 257 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 26,412).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
6,872
2023
6,314
2024
7,288
2025
6,786

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

313

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 325

Motor vehicle theft

116

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 139

Other theft

1,253

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 1,324

Property damage

324

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 318

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Surfers Paradise by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Drug Offences1,5911,7201,477
Good Order Offences1,4381,5711,519
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,2531,4261,324
Assault536448476
Other Property Damage318305313
Traffic and Related Offences315390345
Unlawful Entry313313325
Weapons Act Offences221175198
Handling Stolen Goods188220177
Trespassing and Vagrancy1417898
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)116167127
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle116142139
Fraud114201178
Other Offences Against the Person607057
Miscellaneous Offences342627
Robbery243429
Arson625
Other Homicide2—1
Gaming Racing & Betting Offences0—2
Homicide (Murder)0—0
Prostitution Offences0—0

Surfers Paradise at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

26,412

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 7/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$750/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,323/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Surfers Paradise?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Surfers Paradise addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.