PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Southport crime statistics

6,343 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 3.9% versus 2024 (6,602 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 172 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 36,786).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
5,639
2023
6,084
2024
6,602
2025
6,343

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

337

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 437

Motor vehicle theft

152

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 180

Other theft

1,749

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 1,773

Property damage

414

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 413

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Southport by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,7491,8291,773
Drug Offences1,4901,2521,139
Good Order Offences522640554
Assault460544464
Other Property Damage408469406
Traffic and Related Offences385358417
Unlawful Entry337434437
Fraud216248254
Handling Stolen Goods182158145
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle152202180
Weapons Act Offences148162131
Trespassing and Vagrancy1058885
Other Offences Against the Person9710692
Miscellaneous Offences463534
Robbery305137
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)72013
Arson667
Other Homicide3—1

Southport at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

36,786

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 6/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$735/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,268/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Southport?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Southport addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.