PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

South Tamworth crime statistics

1,705 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 16.3% versus 2024 (2,038 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 258 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 6,621).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,427
2021
1,647
2022
1,562
2023
1,744
2024
2,038
2025
1,705

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

121

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 154

Motor vehicle theft

28

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 39

Steal from motor vehicle

69

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 96

Malicious damage

178

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 192

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in South Tamworth by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft465517514
Assault299287244
Against justice procedures295357263
Malicious damage to property178213192
Intimidation, stalking and harassment149193142
Disorderly conduct94132107
Drug offences85131101
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences5510667
Sexual offences364334
Other offences193148
Robbery1189
Arson898
Other offences against the person564
Coercive Control200
Pornography offences221
Homicide100
Liquor offences123
Abduction and kidnapping001
Blackmail and extortion011
Transport regulatory offences000

South Tamworth at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

6,621

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$260/wk

2021

Household income

$1,029/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in South Tamworth

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in South Tamworth?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search South Tamworth addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.