PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

South Grafton crime statistics

1,526 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 4.5% versus 2024 (1,460 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 243 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 6,288).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
989
2021
859
2022
1,062
2023
1,324
2024
1,460
2025
1,526

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

67

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 50

Motor vehicle theft

45

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 38

Steal from motor vehicle

55

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 47

Malicious damage

161

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 129

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in South Grafton by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft432439387
Against justice procedures253226187
Assault194201167
Malicious damage to property161135129
Intimidation, stalking and harassment154176126
Drug offences1248078
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences704842
Sexual offences384537
Disorderly conduct364637
Arson272018
Other offences182120
Robbery865
Other offences against the person495
Pornography offences322
Liquor offences224
Blackmail and extortion111
Coercive Control100
Abduction and kidnapping031
Betting and gaming offences000
Homicide000
Transport regulatory offences000

South Grafton at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

6,288

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$280/wk

2021

Household income

$975/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in South Grafton

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in South Grafton?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search South Grafton addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.