PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

South Brisbane crime statistics

2,658 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents were steady versus 2024, across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 186 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 14,292).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
2,622
2023
2,602
2024
2,646
2025
2,658

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

303

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 300

Motor vehicle theft

90

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 62

Other theft

908

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 957

Property damage

153

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 145

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in South Brisbane by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)908970957
Unlawful Entry303316300
Drug Offences292230292
Good Order Offences271231254
Assault248221203
Other Property Damage152170143
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle905962
Fraud81105118
Traffic and Related Offences707071
Handling Stolen Goods604952
Trespassing and Vagrancy564545
Weapons Act Offences555749
Other Offences Against the Person263024
Robbery255838
Miscellaneous Offences162117
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)366
Arson173
Other Homicide1—1
Prostitution Offences010

South Brisbane at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

14,292

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 10/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$539/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,818/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in South Brisbane?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search South Brisbane addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.