PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Slacks Creek crime statistics

2,047 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 10.7% versus 2024 (1,849 incidents), across all 17 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 197 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 10,408).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,679
2023
2,004
2024
1,849
2025
2,047

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

181

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 211

Motor vehicle theft

102

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 95

Other theft

806

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 723

Property damage

139

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 143

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Slacks Creek by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)806748723
Drug Offences243171185
Unlawful Entry181207211
Traffic and Related Offences173123160
Assault145125123
Other Property Damage135129134
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle1029095
Good Order Offences665362
Fraud516475
Weapons Act Offences422930
Trespassing and Vagrancy292218
Other Offences Against the Person202725
Handling Stolen Goods192723
Robbery191415
Miscellaneous Offences10148
Arson469
Homicide (Murder)2—1

Slacks Creek at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

10,408

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$550/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,301/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Slacks Creek?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Slacks Creek addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.