PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Seven Hills crime statistics

1,548 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 9.9% versus 2024 (1,719 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 77 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 20,095).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,018
2021
2,553
2022
2,086
2023
1,952
2024
1,719
2025
1,548

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

44

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 49

Motor vehicle theft

52

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 50

Steal from motor vehicle

92

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 102

Malicious damage

127

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 144

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Seven Hills by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft652692698
Assault171212214
Intimidation, stalking and harassment168151163
Malicious damage to property127127144
Transport regulatory offences117150300
Against justice procedures96142131
Drug offences516370
Sexual offences494844
Disorderly conduct314142
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences292329
Other offences2129103
Robbery999
Arson875
Blackmail and extortion543
Liquor offences487
Other offences against the person465
Pornography offences323
Coercive Control200
Abduction and kidnapping152

Seven Hills at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

20,095

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 5/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$400/wk

2021

Household income

$1,892/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Seven Hills

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Seven Hills?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Seven Hills addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.