PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Rockhampton City crime statistics

2,620 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 5.7% versus 2024 (2,478 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 1,272 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 2,059).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
2,261
2023
2,293
2024
2,478
2025
2,620

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

191

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 144

Motor vehicle theft

45

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 39

Other theft

509

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 517

Property damage

207

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 178

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Rockhampton City by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)509497517
Good Order Offences424505499
Drug Offences419385325
Assault241247221
Traffic and Related Offences235167171
Other Property Damage204191173
Unlawful Entry191116144
Weapons Act Offences8610474
Fraud7980109
Trespassing and Vagrancy712633
Handling Stolen Goods464338
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle452639
Other Offences Against the Person283526
Miscellaneous Offences181617
Robbery131315
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)81510
Arson3115
Other Homicide010

Rockhampton City at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

2,059

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$250/wk

2021

Household income

$1,118/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Looking at property in Rockhampton City?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Rockhampton City addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.