PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Riverwood crime statistics

1,932 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 15.8% versus 2024 (1,669 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 151 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 12,793).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,451
2021
1,876
2022
1,745
2023
1,786
2024
1,669
2025
1,932

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

47

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 36

Motor vehicle theft

18

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 18

Steal from motor vehicle

49

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 54

Malicious damage

106

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 91

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Riverwood by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures375312302
Transport regulatory offences369363329
Theft363317357
Drug offences259208253
Assault162130133
Malicious damage to property1067991
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences825561
Intimidation, stalking and harassment759479
Disorderly conduct573043
Sexual offences292927
Other offences252494
Liquor offences81115
Robbery755
Arson464
Blackmail and extortion312
Other offences against the person303
Abduction and kidnapping211
Pornography offences242
Homicide101

Riverwood at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

12,793

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$300/wk

2021

Household income

$1,210/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Riverwood

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Riverwood?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Riverwood addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.