PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Redfern crime statistics

3,372 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 14.5% versus 2024 (3,943 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 258 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 13,072).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
3,046
2021
4,206
2022
3,587
2023
4,415
2024
3,943
2025
3,372

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

76

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 63

Motor vehicle theft

48

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 30

Steal from motor vehicle

71

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 68

Malicious damage

171

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 183

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Redfern by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures1,2061,4141,212
Theft963941876
Assault234303270
Drug offences212245306
Malicious damage to property171194183
Intimidation, stalking and harassment154189144
Transport regulatory offences95323398
Disorderly conduct9410095
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences776377
Sexual offences605147
Other offences4857237
Robbery202419
Liquor offences181523
Other offences against the person654
Arson5117
Abduction and kidnapping321
Pornography offences312
Blackmail and extortion242
Homicide111

Redfern at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

13,072

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 9/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$500/wk

2021

Household income

$2,145/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Redfern

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Redfern?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Redfern addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.