PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Potts Point crime statistics

2,123 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 23.3% versus 2024 (2,768 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 296 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 7,183).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
3,113
2021
3,349
2022
3,001
2023
3,126
2024
2,768
2025
2,123

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

8

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 9

Motor vehicle theft

7

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 6

Steal from motor vehicle

15

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 15

Malicious damage

59

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 65

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Potts Point by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Transport regulatory offences536933952
Theft413434422
Drug offences318312334
Assault162206197
Against justice procedures157232194
Disorderly conduct142146148
Liquor offences116182211
Intimidation, stalking and harassment7310684
Malicious damage to property597065
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences515546
Sexual offences474036
Other offences3741171
Robbery666
Blackmail and extortion412
Arson211
Abduction and kidnapping001
Other offences against the person012
Pornography offences021

Potts Point at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

7,183

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 10/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$490/wk

2021

Household income

$2,054/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Potts Point

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Potts Point?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Potts Point addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.