PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Pioneer crime statistics

1,197 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 7.7% versus 2024 (1,297 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 510 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 2,346).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,172
2023
1,276
2024
1,297
2025
1,197

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

69

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 113

Motor vehicle theft

12

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 23

Other theft

46

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 79

Property damage

135

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 201

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Pioneer by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Assault371397360
Drug Offences174134127
Good Order Offences142107125
Other Property Damage134245197
Traffic and Related Offences1209897
Unlawful Entry69115113
Other Offences Against the Person592935
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)466179
Weapons Act Offences272019
Trespassing and Vagrancy212926
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle122223
Miscellaneous Offences81313
Handling Stolen Goods759
Robbery4135
Arson154
Fraud123
Other Homicide111
Homicide (Murder)011
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)0—0

Pioneer at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

2,346

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$380/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,664/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Pioneer?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Pioneer addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.