PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Penrith crime statistics

6,719 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 22.5% versus 2024 (8,670 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 374 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 17,966).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
6,719
2021
6,963
2022
7,685
2023
8,055
2024
8,670
2025
6,719

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

88

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 130

Motor vehicle theft

77

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 85

Steal from motor vehicle

200

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 225

Malicious damage

374

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 366

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Penrith by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft1,7681,6491,644
Transport regulatory offences1,4193,6842,626
Against justice procedures1,2471,3161,169
Assault545531513
Malicious damage to property374340366
Intimidation, stalking and harassment339314299
Drug offences331296290
Disorderly conduct248170157
Sexual offences123107104
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences118101106
Other offences11086238
Liquor offences334051
Robbery191318
Arson16517
Pornography offences1156
Other offences against the person10710
Blackmail and extortion513
Abduction and kidnapping111
Coercive Control110
Homicide111
Betting and gaming offences020

Penrith at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

17,966

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 3/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$380/wk

2021

Household income

$1,397/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Penrith

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Penrith?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Penrith addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.