PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Parkes crime statistics

1,693 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 9.2% versus 2024 (1,550 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 150 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 11,324).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,346
2021
1,607
2022
1,406
2023
1,540
2024
1,550
2025
1,693

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

57

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 46

Motor vehicle theft

52

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 32

Steal from motor vehicle

60

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 70

Malicious damage

123

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 146

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Parkes by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft442394407
Assault234229212
Against justice procedures233222210
Intimidation, stalking and harassment210165161
Drug offences151144133
Malicious damage to property123138146
Disorderly conduct1039684
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences814155
Sexual offences464548
Other offences233153
Arson211215
Liquor offences171421
Other offences against the person585
Pornography offences243
Blackmail and extortion111
Robbery133
Abduction and kidnapping010
Betting and gaming offences000
Coercive Control010
Homicide010
Transport regulatory offences000

Parkes at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

11,324

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$260/wk

2021

Household income

$1,401/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Parkes

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Parkes?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Parkes addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.