PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Park Avenue crime statistics

1,450 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 22.1% versus 2024 (1,188 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 274 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 5,292).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,369
2023
1,316
2024
1,188
2025
1,450

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

131

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 105

Motor vehicle theft

41

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 32

Other theft

523

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 527

Property damage

105

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 100

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Park Avenue by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)523453527
Drug Offences136148126
Unlawful Entry13170105
Assault117117107
Traffic and Related Offences1107484
Good Order Offences1036289
Other Property Damage959295
Weapons Act Offences502834
Fraud455753
Trespassing and Vagrancy421020
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle412132
Handling Stolen Goods212322
Arson1055
Miscellaneous Offences976
Robbery9813
Other Offences Against the Person81312
Homicide (Murder)0—1
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)0—1

Park Avenue at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

5,292

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$480/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,281/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Park Avenue?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Park Avenue addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.