PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Orange crime statistics

4,795 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents were steady versus 2024, across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 116 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 41,232).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
4,727
2021
4,764
2022
5,322
2023
4,882
2024
4,783
2025
4,795

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

219

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 267

Motor vehicle theft

91

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 132

Steal from motor vehicle

225

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 257

Malicious damage

432

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 526

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Orange by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft1,3351,2461,466
Against justice procedures909847830
Assault581673635
Intimidation, stalking and harassment490540487
Malicious damage to property432527526
Drug offences327230233
Disorderly conduct216204196
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences171163139
Sexual offences169169167
Other offences786294
Arson334244
Liquor offences121234
Robbery112520
Pornography offences101711
Other offences against the person71412
Coercive Control622
Abduction and kidnapping422
Blackmail and extortion4710
Betting and gaming offences000
Homicide000
Transport regulatory offences011

Orange at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

41,232

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 4/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$330/wk

2021

Household income

$1,641/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Orange

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Orange?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Orange addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.