PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Newtown crime statistics

2,174 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents were steady versus 2024, across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 148 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 14,690).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,869
2021
3,497
2022
2,841
2023
2,687
2024
2,167
2025
2,174

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

37

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 38

Motor vehicle theft

29

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 26

Steal from motor vehicle

51

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 46

Malicious damage

144

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 146

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Newtown by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft576549605
Against justice procedures474466454
Assault230229213
Transport regulatory offences179191419
Liquor offences170148173
Malicious damage to property144146146
Drug offences122127244
Intimidation, stalking and harassment8110788
Disorderly conduct687490
Sexual offences545656
Other offences2923127
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences223435
Robbery1178
Other offences against the person526
Arson422
Blackmail and extortion353
Coercive Control200
Abduction and kidnapping000
Homicide001
Pornography offences012

Newtown at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

14,690

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 10/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$550/wk

2021

Household income

$2,330/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Newtown

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Newtown?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Newtown addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.