PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Nerang crime statistics

1,604 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 8.9% versus 2024 (1,760 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 94 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 17,048).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,704
2023
1,758
2024
1,760
2025
1,604

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

92

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 111

Motor vehicle theft

76

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 82

Other theft

390

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 457

Property damage

131

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 123

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Nerang by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)390508457
Drug Offences316316317
Traffic and Related Offences184197220
Other Property Damage124121117
Good Order Offences11410094
Assault109120109
Unlawful Entry92105111
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle767982
Fraud587470
Other Offences Against the Person365138
Handling Stolen Goods332529
Weapons Act Offences242826
Trespassing and Vagrancy23713
Miscellaneous Offences91110
Robbery8119
Arson756
Homicide (Murder)1—0
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)021

Nerang at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

17,048

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 4/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$750/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,423/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Nerang?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Nerang addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.