PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Nambour crime statistics

1,488 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 1.3% versus 2024 (1,469 incidents), across all 17 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 123 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 12,145).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,254
2023
1,429
2024
1,469
2025
1,488

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

108

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 90

Motor vehicle theft

39

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 34

Other theft

395

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 352

Property damage

170

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 154

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Nambour by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)395376352
Drug Offences162199181
Other Property Damage162198151
Traffic and Related Offences140106135
Good Order Offences138180150
Assault129100117
Unlawful Entry1088390
Fraud553354
Weapons Act Offences444036
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle393934
Trespassing and Vagrancy384138
Other Offences Against the Person322226
Handling Stolen Goods171816
Miscellaneous Offences101615
Arson824
Robbery7139
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)434

Nambour at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

12,145

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$580/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,224/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Nambour?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Nambour addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.