PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Mount Isa City crime statistics

1,081 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 11.4% versus 2024 (1,220 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,019
2023
1,082
2024
1,220
2025
1,081

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

7

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 35

Motor vehicle theft

4

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 7

Other theft

228

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 274

Property damage

87

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 86

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Mount Isa City by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)228360274
Good Order Offences226215228
Traffic and Related Offences148120110
Assault142138137
Drug Offences13410296
Other Property Damage8710684
Weapons Act Offences362320
Fraud203538
Trespassing and Vagrancy141416
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)132220
Other Offences Against the Person11910
Unlawful Entry73835
Miscellaneous Offences6109
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle4107
Handling Stolen Goods369
Robbery255
Arson072
Homicide (Murder)0—0
Other Homicide0—0

Mount Isa City at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

170

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 8/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$110/wk

2021

Household income

$2,437/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Looking at property in Mount Isa City?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Mount Isa City addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.