PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Mount Druitt crime statistics

6,590 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 41.7% versus 2024 (11,301 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 388 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 16,986).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
9,131
2021
9,782
2022
8,599
2023
11,013
2024
11,301
2025
6,590

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

34

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 33

Motor vehicle theft

42

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 38

Steal from motor vehicle

88

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 120

Malicious damage

177

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 184

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Mount Druitt by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Transport regulatory offences2,9437,6265,875
Theft1,0831,0751,037
Against justice procedures1,0561,048807
Assault384389347
Drug offences238322285
Intimidation, stalking and harassment233207200
Malicious damage to property177174184
Disorderly conduct166128122
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences102119111
Other offences89100380
Sexual offences596655
Robbery312426
Liquor offences14713
Arson576
Blackmail and extortion513
Other offences against the person475
Homicide100
Betting and gaming offences000
Coercive Control010
Pornography offences002

Mount Druitt at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

16,986

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$355/wk

2021

Household income

$1,478/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Mount Druitt

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Mount Druitt?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Mount Druitt addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.