PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Morayfield crime statistics

3,315 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 14.7% versus 2024 (2,890 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 133 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 24,898).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
2,689
2023
2,819
2024
2,890
2025
3,315

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

210

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 188

Motor vehicle theft

85

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 76

Other theft

1,258

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 1,140

Property damage

249

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 207

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Morayfield by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,2581,0471,140
Drug Offences493348365
Traffic and Related Offences278250252
Assault232247212
Other Property Damage229212197
Unlawful Entry210196188
Good Order Offences169153145
Fraud109121124
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle857276
Trespassing and Vagrancy614952
Other Offences Against the Person495246
Weapons Act Offences496049
Handling Stolen Goods261920
Robbery251922
Arson20310
Miscellaneous Offences203526
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)264
Homicide (Murder)010
Other Homicide0—0

Morayfield at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

24,898

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$600/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,442/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Morayfield?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Morayfield addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.