PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Miranda crime statistics

2,250 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 9.6% versus 2024 (2,053 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 125 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 17,942).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
3,095
2021
3,438
2022
3,232
2023
2,793
2024
2,053
2025
2,250

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

29

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 26

Motor vehicle theft

9

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 11

Steal from motor vehicle

19

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 26

Malicious damage

107

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 100

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Miranda by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft631671535
Transport regulatory offences5164401,080
Against justice procedures278213248
Assault189166155
Disorderly conduct18481108
Drug offences122115132
Malicious damage to property107122100
Intimidation, stalking and harassment95114102
Other offences3720184
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences372932
Sexual offences263831
Liquor offences152629
Arson463
Other offences against the person324
Robbery344
Blackmail and extortion255
Pornography offences111
Abduction and kidnapping000

Miranda at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

17,942

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 8/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$488/wk

2021

Household income

$1,920/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Miranda

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Miranda?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Miranda addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.