PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Merrylands crime statistics

3,163 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 0.6% versus 2024 (3,144 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 97 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 32,472).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
3,299
2021
3,727
2022
3,053
2023
3,140
2024
3,144
2025
3,163

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

68

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 91

Motor vehicle theft

41

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 44

Steal from motor vehicle

138

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 127

Malicious damage

138

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 160

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Merrylands by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft918818882
Against justice procedures715941766
Drug offences345260320
Assault324341308
Intimidation, stalking and harassment213205178
Transport regulatory offences15497190
Malicious damage to property138184160
Disorderly conduct1337883
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences738281
Sexual offences704849
Other offences3843184
Robbery161612
Arson898
Other offences against the person899
Pornography offences623
Abduction and kidnapping111
Blackmail and extortion122
Homicide100
Liquor offences167
Coercive Control020

Merrylands at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

32,472

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$400/wk

2021

Household income

$1,470/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Merrylands

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Merrylands?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Merrylands addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.