PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Marsden crime statistics

1,189 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 3.6% versus 2024 (1,233 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 80 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 14,795).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,274
2023
1,298
2024
1,233
2025
1,189

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

92

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 104

Motor vehicle theft

63

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 64

Other theft

384

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 404

Property damage

129

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 126

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Marsden by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)384415404
Drug Offences126111119
Other Property Damage123134122
Assault11498113
Unlawful Entry92108104
Traffic and Related Offences7693100
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle635664
Good Order Offences473746
Fraud438774
Other Offences Against the Person342727
Weapons Act Offences271318
Miscellaneous Offences16811
Trespassing and Vagrancy161714
Handling Stolen Goods111313
Robbery91116
Arson654
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)2—1
Homicide (Murder)0—0

Marsden at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

14,795

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$560/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,409/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Marsden?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Marsden addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.