PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Marrickville crime statistics

2,413 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 1.8% versus 2024 (2,371 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 91 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 26,570).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,549
2021
2,622
2022
2,530
2023
2,661
2024
2,371
2025
2,413

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

41

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 40

Motor vehicle theft

38

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 39

Steal from motor vehicle

106

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 82

Malicious damage

190

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 172

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Marrickville by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft862796789
Against justice procedures488506486
Assault223179198
Malicious damage to property190205172
Drug offences174166274
Intimidation, stalking and harassment131152127
Disorderly conduct897978
Liquor offences8881114
Sexual offences766861
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences286149
Other offences263387
Arson1036
Blackmail and extortion755
Transport regulatory offences61856
Pornography offences533
Other offences against the person486
Robbery457
Abduction and kidnapping111
Coercive Control110
Homicide010

Marrickville at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

26,570

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 9/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$480/wk

2021

Household income

$2,170/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Marrickville

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Marrickville?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Marrickville addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.