PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Macquarie Fields crime statistics

1,429 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 11.8% versus 2024 (1,621 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 102 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 14,023).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,671
2021
2,335
2022
2,370
2023
2,639
2024
1,621
2025
1,429

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

37

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 38

Motor vehicle theft

21

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 23

Steal from motor vehicle

51

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 45

Malicious damage

115

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 135

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Macquarie Fields by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures406478965
Theft269302327
Assault190227202
Intimidation, stalking and harassment166172146
Malicious damage to property115140135
Drug offences1049288
Sexual offences604852
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences366438
Disorderly conduct223132
Other offences191443
Liquor offences1334
Arson111920
Robbery697
Other offences against the person465
Transport regulatory offences41110
Blackmail and extortion212
Pornography offences233
Abduction and kidnapping010

Macquarie Fields at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

14,023

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$340/wk

2021

Household income

$1,374/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Macquarie Fields

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Macquarie Fields?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Macquarie Fields addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.