PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Logan Central crime statistics

2,236 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents were steady versus 2024, across all 17 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 360 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 6,210).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,979
2023
2,425
2024
2,239
2025
2,236

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

137

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 135

Motor vehicle theft

46

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 58

Other theft

563

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 495

Property damage

188

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 170

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Logan Central by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)563468495
Drug Offences349384343
Good Order Offences243323304
Assault207176182
Other Property Damage177153164
Traffic and Related Offences147128133
Unlawful Entry137132135
Fraud111117141
Trespassing and Vagrancy8612885
Weapons Act Offences656871
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle465858
Other Offences Against the Person334238
Robbery292130
Handling Stolen Goods232626
Arson1156
Miscellaneous Offences8109
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)1—1

Logan Central at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

6,210

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$520/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,013/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Logan Central?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Logan Central addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.