PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Liverpool crime statistics

14,402 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 17.1% versus 2024 (12,294 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 463 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 31,078).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
11,852
2021
11,335
2022
11,359
2023
11,803
2024
12,294
2025
14,402

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

116

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 127

Motor vehicle theft

106

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 88

Steal from motor vehicle

276

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 274

Malicious damage

317

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 333

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Liverpool by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Transport regulatory offences8,0086,5315,967
Theft1,8061,8011,715
Against justice procedures1,5471,1661,106
Drug offences9868591,105
Assault698679631
Intimidation, stalking and harassment321308299
Malicious damage to property317310333
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences184175164
Disorderly conduct175118120
Other offences135134579
Sexual offences127110105
Robbery323729
Liquor offences301546
Other offences against the person132817
Pornography offences1056
Arson91312
Blackmail and extortion423
Abduction and kidnapping001
Betting and gaming offences010
Coercive Control010
Homicide010

Liverpool at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

31,078

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$370/wk

2021

Household income

$1,303/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Liverpool

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Liverpool?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Liverpool addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.