PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Lismore crime statistics

1,814 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 4.9% versus 2024 (1,907 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 496 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 3,656).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,450
2021
1,826
2022
1,392
2023
1,828
2024
1,907
2025
1,814

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

28

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 29

Motor vehicle theft

28

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 25

Steal from motor vehicle

44

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 39

Malicious damage

115

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 122

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Lismore by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures497631553
Theft493448421
Assault206174174
Drug offences134140126
Malicious damage to property115121122
Intimidation, stalking and harassment11194102
Disorderly conduct949880
Sexual offences483843
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences466444
Other offences294645
Liquor offences153522
Robbery1278
Arson634
Other offences against the person655
Blackmail and extortion121
Pornography offences112
Abduction and kidnapping000
Transport regulatory offences000

Lismore at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

3,656

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$280/wk

2021

Household income

$1,035/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Lismore

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Lismore?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Lismore addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.