PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Kingswood (Penrith) crime statistics

1,866 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 3.2% versus 2024 (1,928 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 175 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 10,633).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,921
2021
1,891
2022
2,153
2023
2,055
2024
1,928
2025
1,866

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

48

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 80

Motor vehicle theft

34

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 37

Steal from motor vehicle

61

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 107

Malicious damage

160

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 166

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Kingswood (Penrith) by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft433465513
Against justice procedures274260213
Assault270298269
Drug offences211166178
Intimidation, stalking and harassment164171147
Malicious damage to property160170166
Transport regulatory offences87189212
Other offences693890
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences624264
Sexual offences525047
Disorderly conduct453142
Robbery13510
Arson81310
Liquor offences8115
Other offences against the person486
Abduction and kidnapping301
Blackmail and extortion132
Homicide121
Pornography offences164

Kingswood (Penrith) at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

10,633

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$355/wk

2021

Household income

$1,397/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Kingswood (Penrith)

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Kingswood (Penrith)?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Kingswood (Penrith) addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.