PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Kingaroy crime statistics

1,226 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 5.8% versus 2024 (1,301 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 119 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 10,266).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,097
2023
1,296
2024
1,301
2025
1,226

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

85

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 78

Motor vehicle theft

40

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 31

Other theft

228

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 224

Property damage

97

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 116

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Kingaroy by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Traffic and Related Offences238144192
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)228285224
Drug Offences191212243
Good Order Offences160168142
Other Property Damage93113111
Assault8612294
Unlawful Entry859878
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle403731
Weapons Act Offences222619
Trespassing and Vagrancy193121
Robbery1779
Fraud131221
Miscellaneous Offences111211
Handling Stolen Goods10810
Other Offences Against the Person82018
Arson435
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)122
Other Homicide011

Kingaroy at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

10,266

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$510/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,244/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Kingaroy?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Kingaroy addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.