PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Kelso crime statistics

1,230 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 12.0% versus 2024 (1,098 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 123 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 10,039).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,012
2021
1,147
2022
1,044
2023
1,141
2024
1,098
2025
1,230

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

33

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 38

Motor vehicle theft

30

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 19

Steal from motor vehicle

28

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 39

Malicious damage

112

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 128

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Kelso by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft253269282
Assault200179175
Intimidation, stalking and harassment180183157
Against justice procedures177128150
Malicious damage to property112134128
Drug offences1114864
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences653643
Disorderly conduct632939
Sexual offences285339
Other offences161123
Arson91011
Other offences against the person635
Liquor offences337
Robbery364
Blackmail and extortion232
Coercive Control121
Pornography offences112
Transport regulatory offences000

Kelso at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

10,039

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 3/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$360/wk

2021

Household income

$1,737/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Kelso

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Kelso?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Kelso addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.