PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Inala crime statistics

2,168 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 10.9% versus 2024 (1,955 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 142 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 15,273).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
2,092
2023
2,188
2024
1,955
2025
2,168

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

167

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 204

Motor vehicle theft

103

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 86

Other theft

534

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 530

Property damage

186

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 163

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Inala by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)534451530
Drug Offences405361371
Good Order Offences205176201
Assault181167150
Other Property Damage176143156
Unlawful Entry167180204
Traffic and Related Offences161171148
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle1037286
Weapons Act Offences504642
Fraud453971
Handling Stolen Goods393844
Other Offences Against the Person293325
Trespassing and Vagrancy293935
Robbery182219
Miscellaneous Offences141114
Arson1057
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)111
Other Homicide1—1

Inala at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

15,273

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$550/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$998/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Inala?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Inala addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.