PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Hurstville crime statistics

4,233 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 16.1% versus 2024 (3,645 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 136 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 31,162).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,547
2021
3,523
2022
3,026
2023
3,163
2024
3,645
2025
4,233

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

55

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 47

Motor vehicle theft

21

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 21

Steal from motor vehicle

56

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 49

Malicious damage

177

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 138

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Hurstville by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Transport regulatory offences1,8481,4141,354
Theft995838782
Against justice procedures317313310
Drug offences253315224
Assault235211213
Malicious damage to property177148138
Disorderly conduct1278678
Intimidation, stalking and harassment10610996
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences596955
Other offences3942188
Sexual offences305842
Liquor offences16811
Other offences against the person836
Robbery746
Blackmail and extortion6197
Arson553
Pornography offences313
Abduction and kidnapping211
Homicide010

Hurstville at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

31,162

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 6/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$470/wk

2021

Household income

$1,804/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Hurstville

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Hurstville?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Hurstville addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.