PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Haymarket crime statistics

5,936 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 4.6% versus 2024 (6,224 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 715 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 8,305).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
7,303
2021
9,703
2022
6,265
2023
7,151
2024
6,224
2025
5,936

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

4

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 6

Motor vehicle theft

16

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 9

Steal from motor vehicle

58

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 32

Malicious damage

178

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 149

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Haymarket by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Transport regulatory offences2,8442,9963,378
Theft1,0111,045897
Drug offences514539520
Assault419385367
Against justice procedures252290265
Malicious damage to property178142149
Disorderly conduct172216185
Other offences134124844
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences134177134
Intimidation, stalking and harassment9312097
Liquor offences8894135
Sexual offences766956
Robbery121313
Other offences against the person646
Arson143
Blackmail and extortion152
Pornography offences101
Abduction and kidnapping011
Betting and gaming offences001
Homicide000

Haymarket at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

8,305

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 9/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$650/wk

2021

Household income

$1,931/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Haymarket

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Haymarket?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Haymarket addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.