PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Gunnedah crime statistics

1,575 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 3.3% versus 2024 (1,629 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 152 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 10,359).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,125
2021
1,433
2022
1,407
2023
1,500
2024
1,629
2025
1,575

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

66

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 97

Motor vehicle theft

52

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 56

Steal from motor vehicle

147

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 90

Malicious damage

141

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 154

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Gunnedah by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft490477471
Against justice procedures314270217
Assault159209173
Intimidation, stalking and harassment151135114
Malicious damage to property141176154
Disorderly conduct7413096
Drug offences735764
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences534852
Arson452731
Sexual offences344741
Other offences232166
Liquor offences91017
Other offences against the person3105
Pornography offences323
Coercive Control110
Homicide110
Robbery142
Abduction and kidnapping000
Betting and gaming offences000
Blackmail and extortion031
Transport regulatory offences010

Gunnedah at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

10,359

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$300/wk

2021

Household income

$1,564/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Gunnedah

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Gunnedah?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Gunnedah addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.